Privacy Statement

In the following, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘OHFT’ or ‘The Trust’ means Outer Hebrides Fisheries Trust, a registered charity (number SC040530) and a company limited by guarantee registered in Scotland (number SC307684) with our registered address as The Sawmill, Marybank, Isle of Lewis, HS2 0DD. ‘GDPR’ means General Data Protection Regulation.

All data stored by OHFT, its handling and our policies on such will be for fulfilling our charitable objectives and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Together with the Data Protection Act 2018, the GDPR will commence on 25 May 2018 and replace the existing Data Protection Act 1998.

Preservation of your privacy is important to OHFT and we are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy, and making only responsible use of your data. This document describes exactly how we collect and use your personal information. The Trusts responsible officer for data is Carolyn Ferguson and any enquiries regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed at her. She can be contacted at admin@ohft.org.uk

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and so please check back periodically. We will notify you of any significant changes by placing a note on our website.

 

  1. Information About You.

1.1 We collect personal information from you when you or your organisation contact us about our activities, services, interact with us through our website, make a donation or set up a fundraising page. This could include your name, title, date of birth, email address, physical address, telephone numbers, job title. We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about you.

 

  1. Our Use of This Information.
    • Our lawful basis for fair processing and holding your personal information will be consensual, contractual, legal obligation, vital interest, public task or legitimate interests.
    • The Trust holds certain personal information for the purpose of fulfilling its charitable objectives as set out in its constitution, which includes the protection of fish and their habitat for the public benefit within its district.
    • We may share your information with our partners and other carefully selected organisations such as – but not limited to – Western Isles District Salmon Fisheries Board, Fish Pal and Fish Hebrides, Scottish Fisheries Coordination Centre and Fisheries Management Scotland.
    • We will never sell your data to third parties nor will we share your details with other entities for marketing purposes.
    • We will only share your information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so or where it is necessary for legitimate reason connected to the services we offer, or where it is required by the law or regulation.
    • We will always provide you with the purpose for which your personal information is being used and the lawful basis for its processing.

 

  1. Security
    • The Trust will take every reasonable precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. We will ensure that all data held is securely stored. This will apply to physical copies of data as well as computer-based data.
    • All our employees and the employees of subcontractors who process data on our behalf are obliged to comply with our strict information security procedures.
    • The Trust accepts that it is a data controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and that it must comply with the following principles of the handling of personal data;
  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Specified Lawful Purposes
  • Adequate, Relevant and Limited to What is Necessary
  • Accurate and Current
  • Kept no Longer Than Necessary
  • Processed in a Way That Ensures Appropriate Security
  • Proving Compliance.
    • The Trust will respond within 28 days of any written request by a data subject for details of information held by The Trust on them.
    • You retain the right to revoke any previously granted permission for us to share information and can request any personal information we hold about you be deleted. We cannot guarantee data will be deleted upon your request as it may be required for tax reason, however we can archive your data and cease active use.
    • The Trust will audit its information annually to ensure its data bases are compliant with the six principles of the GDPR. In particular, the audit will ensure; that data is held in accordance with the act, data held is accurate, that no more data is held than is necessary, that data will be held only for so long as is needed.

 

  1. Cookies
    • Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the internet or open certain emails. We use cookies to improve our users experience of our website, temporarily store data and understand the parts of the website that users are visiting.
    • Cookies are also used to help us gather statistics on the use of our website anonymously. As well as to provide us with information about how the website is used so that we can make sure it is kept up to date, relevant and error free.
    • . We may collect information about your computer or smart phone and your visits to our website such as; your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We use cookies in order to make our website easier to use and to support the provision of information and functionality to you.
    • By using our website you agree to use our cookies, including setting and reading cookies on your device. You can choose to restrict or block cookies through your web browser settings at any time, however this will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
    • Please note this website contains links to other websites. These third-party websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control and we are not responsible for their privacy policies, although we may receive services from these third parties (including donations through PayPal Giving Fund).

 

  1. Change of Information
    • Accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your email address or any other information we may hold becomes inaccurate or out of date, please email our Policy Officer.

 

  1. Contact
    • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our treatment of your personal information or any complaints, please write to us by either email to admin@ohft.org.uk or by letter to Carolyn Ferguson

Outer Hebrides Fisheries Trust

The Sawmill

Marybank

Isle of Lewis

HS2 0DD